Thursday, March 28, 2013

Have a Heart

Hey! See this amazing couple! Guess what we are up to.  Nope, not hunting the elusive Bigfoot. We are participating in the American Heart Association's Heart Walk. That's right! We are moving our hot buns to raise money for the Heart Association.

Guess what you can do...Help me raise money! Yep! Just head on over to my page and donate some of your mad cash! Help us meet our goal of only a 1,000.00. Why don't you help us raise more than a grand! Do it now! Tell your family and friends to donate! Any amount would be much appreciated from the bottom of OMP's repaired heart!

Check out my page!

Thanks you awesome wonderful peeps! XOXOX

Thursday, March 21, 2013

Crafting it Up!

Even though life has been demanding, I have been able to get a little crafting done. A girl has to get her craft on! I haven't finished my Easter mantle yet, but I have started decorating for the holiday. I have been dying to make faux chocolate Easter bunnies, so I finally broke down and painted these bad boys up!

Wanna know what else I've been working on? These awesome confetti bowls. They are MESSY but make an awesome Easter basket or bowl for your coffee table.

Let's see...oh yeah! I also made this jar for my memories of 2013. Every time something good happens in 2013, we write it down and put it in the jar. On New Year's Eve, at dinner, we will take all of the good memories out and read them.

Of course I couldn't forget about stitching something up, so here ya go!

Whew! No wonder I haven't been around in a month! Mama needs a cocktail and a massage!

Wednesday, March 20, 2013

It has been WAY too long!

Dang! You guys! I promise I have not fallen off the face of the Earth! My real life has been a bit more demanding than I like! Nothing bad at all, but just demanding. 

Work is still filled with criminal element, crafting is still awesome, OMP still has a cute butt and the pups are still pupping it up. I hate that I haven't been able to spend more time here but I'm glad that you guys are still following along. 

So, to show you my appreciation, here's a puppy. You're welcome!
via pinterest, but if this is your pup or you know the owner, please let me know for proper credit.

Just wait until tomorrow! I have lots of fun crafts to share with you and lots of catching up to do.